The collateral source rule enables the plaintiff to recover some of these costs from collateral sources. Although the statute may promote the legislative objective of containing health care costs, the potential cost to the general public and the actual cost to many medical malpractice plaintiffs is simply too high." Such pain is not relieved by rest or pain medication. Under the statute, a person who suffers a severe injury for example loss of limbs or eyesight late in life may receive up to $250,000 for the resulting loss of enjoyment during his or her final years. Section 3333.1 provides in relevant part: "(a) In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker's compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services. & Prof. Code, 6146 [special restrictions on attorney fees]; Civ. Dedicated Online Support through Live Chat & Customer Care contact nos. den., 431 U.S. 914 [53 L.Ed.2d 223, 97 S.Ct. 937, 25 S.Ct.