Sess.) 1972) 480 S.W.2d 868, 871-874 [69 A.L.R.3d 1286] [members of consumer" electrical cooperative]; Weatherbee v. Hutcheson (1966) 114 Ga.App. The Permanente Medical Groups (PMGs) are self-governed, physician-led, prepaid, multispecialty medical groups composed of more than 23,000 physicians. 293, 300-301 [34 P. 777]; McKernan v. Los Angeles Gas etc. In McKernan v. Los Angeles Gas etc. Section 667.7 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages. Less than one year ago, this court rejected the first MICRA challenge, upholding the periodic payment provision. Location: Kaiser Permanente Woodland Hills Medical Center. 388, 506 P.2d 212, 66 A.L.R.3d 505], Cooper v. Bray (1978) 21 Cal.3d 841 [148 Cal.Rptr. At a bare minimum the court should honestly confront the existence of Brown and Cooper. On this record, we cannot find that the jury that tried this matter was any less a cross-section of the community than it would have been had Kaiser members not been excused. (See, e.g., Werner v. Southern Cal. [Citations.] etc. Code, 3333.2 [special limit on noneconomic damages]; fn. Save Agent. Working in collaboration with each other and in care teams, Permanente physicians practice medicine supported by the latest evidence, techniques, and technologies. 636].). Nonetheless, as we have already explained in our discussion of section 3333.2, a plaintiff has no vested property right in a particular measure of damages. (See Keene, California's Medical Malpractice Crisis, in A Legislator's Guide to the Medical Malpractice Issue (Warren & Merritt edits. (See American Bank, supra, 36 Cal.3d 359.) It is also the intent of the Legislature that all elements of the periodic payment program be specified with certainty in the judgment ordering such payments and that the judgment not be subject to modification at some future time which might alter the specifications of the original judgment. The Permanente Medical Group, Inc. The Permanente Medical Group is the largest medical group in the United States and one of the most distinguished.